CV

Curriculum Vitae

 Education :

Masters by Research (Visual Art), University of South Australia 2013

Bachelor of Visual Arts , Honours ( First Class) 2009

Bachelor of Visual Art, University of South Australia 2006

Solo Exhibitions:

2013 ‘Unearthing the surface’. Masters by Research, final exhibition, Liverpool Street Gallery, University of South Australia.

2011 ‘Breathing Space’, Promenade Gallery B, Flinders Medical Centre.

2010   ‘Breathing Place’, Hahndorf Academy.

2008 ‘Life from a Sandy Creek Bed’, Lombard Gallery.

Group Exhibitions : (selected)

2021 Signs and Wonders and other Omens, West Gallery.

2018 Bringing the Outside in, Promenade Galleries, Flinders Medical Centre.

2017 The Gigantic Interior, Adelaide Convention Centre. https://thegiganticinterior.wordpress.com

2016 Momentary Dwellings, Studio 69 Prospect, Adelaide. SALA.

2016 The Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize, finalist.

2016 Adelaide Parklands Art Prize, finalist.

2016 Sublimation, Studio 69 Prospect, Adelaide Fringe.

2015 lighthousekeeping, FELTspace.       https://lighthousekeepingexhibition.wordpress.com

2014 FELTnatural , Public Art Exhibition, Rymill Park, South Australia.

2014 Stillness and the Moving Image, Film Festival and Short Film Competition, Wellington, New Zealand. Website inclusion.

2014 spaces of connection, SASA gallery, University of South Australia; https://spacesofconnection.wordpress.com

2013 Endacree, Red Poles gallery, McLaren Vale

2012 Interstices of Clockwork, SASA gallery, University of South Australia

2012 Every second, Adelaide Town Hall

2012 conversations in ellipsis, SASA gallery, University of South Australia

2011 Fleurieu Landscape Art and Environment Field Research Project, Fleurieu Art Prize, Fox Creek Winery

2011 SALA Moving Image Festival, Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre.

2011 ‘Oratunga- into the landscape’, Hahndorf Academy, Adelaide Fringe.

2010 SALA Moving Image Festival, Queens Theatre.  

2010, Little Weeds: acts of tenderness and violence, Format Festival, Blackwood Forest, Seedling Art Space and Peel Street, Adelaide.

2010 Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition

2009 Heysen Prize For Interpretation of Place, finalist

2008 ‘Libris Awards and Exhibition’, finalist, National Artist Books prize, Mackay, Qld.

2007 Heysen Prize for Australian Landscape’, finalist.

2007 ‘Waterhouse Natural History Prize’ ,finalist, collaboration with Sally Arnold,

2007 ‘Fabricate 2007’, Embroiderers Guild of Victoria, finalist, National Contemporary Textile Prize, Melbourne. Also, shown at Ararat Regional Gallery

2007 ‘Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition’, Drill Hall, Adelaide Fringe Festival.

 Awards/Prizes/Grants:

2011 Australian Postgraduate Award, to undertake Masters by Research Degree.

2010 Helpmann Academy Ashington Mentorship Scheme

2010 Backers Prize, Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition

2010 Acorn: mothers and babies dance project, video collaboration with Sally Chance and Ian Bone.  Arts SA grant.

2009, 2006, 2005 Chancellor’s Letters of Commendation, University of S.A

2007 ‘Travelsmart’ Department of Transport grant, Artist in Residence in schools.

Collaborative Arts Project Involvement : (selected)

2009 ‘ 3 Anungu Stories ‘, a collaborative arts project for Womadelaide with Anungu artists, Better World Arts.

2008 Heri Dono Residency, Artspace :collaborative contribution to exhibition for Oz Asia festival.

2007 Tjanpi Desert Weavers Project, cross cultural artisticx collaborative project for Womadelaide.

2007 Heri Dono Residency and collaborative project, ‘The Trojan Horse’, South Australian School of Art.

Masterclasses/Presentations:

2012 ‘Spaces of dislocation’, International conference presentation, University of Glasgow.

2012 Jonathon Jones and Post Commodity, Masterclass, Adelaide Festival.

2010 Jorge Orta, Masterclass, Heart Fabrication, Apart we are Together, Adelaide Festival , Jam Factory installation

Professional Memberships:

Guildhouse . Associate Member

National Association for the Visual Arts

© All artwork images copyright Elizabeth Hetzel